Joanna Gautam
Chair of Governors
Co-opted
Committees:
All

Responsibilities:

Chair of Governing Body
Safeguarding
Safer Recruitment
Finance
Performance Management
Jo Thompson
Vice Chair of Governors
Co-opted
Committees:
Teaching, Learning and Community

Responsibilities:

Vice Chair of Governing Body
Chair of Pay Committee
Performance Management
Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS)

Deborah Edgell
Co-opted
Committees:
Premises & Resources

Responsibilities:

PPG/Sports Grant/LAC
Safeguarding
Staff Welfare

Sarah Jessop
Co-opted
Committees:
Teaching, Learning and Community

Responsibilities:

Literacy
Single Equality

Luiz Simpson
Co-opted
Committees:
Teaching, Learning and Community

Responsibilities:

Chair of Teaching Learning and Community Committee
STEM (Maths, ICT)
Performance Management
Jamie Cotton
Co-Opted
Committees:
Teaching, Learning and Community

Responsibilities:

Wider Curriculum

Alex Hancock
Parent
Committees:
Premises & Resources

Responsibilities:

Science
GDPR
Jessica Stodart
Ex-officio
Acting Headteacher
Committees:
All

Responsibilities:

Oversees Teaching and Learning
Health & Safety

Laura Peardon
Staff
Committees:
Premises & Resources

Responsibilities:

Special Educational Needs (SEN) / Specialist Resourced Provision (SRP)
Staff Welfare

Ian Taylor
Associate
Committees:
Premises & Resources

Responsibilities:

Chair of Premises & Resources
Premises
Health & Safety

Jess Russ
Associate
Acting Deputy Headteacher
Committees:
Teaching, Learning and Community

Responsibilities:

Teaching & Learning
Nicola Vivian
Associate
Acting Deputy Headteacher
Committees:
Premises & Resources

Responsibilities:

Special Educational Needs (SEN) Teaching & Learning

Anne Jones
Clerk to Governing Body
Committees:
All

Responsibilities:

Website
Policies

Portraits by Arnelle – former Year 6 pupil.

Roles and Terms of Office

Listed below are the Governing Body Roles and Terms of Office for 2018/19:

Governor Type Surname First name Start Date End Date Position Voting Rights
Co-opted Gautam Joanna 10/07/2015 09/07/2019 Chair
Co-opted Thompson Jo 28/04/2016 27/04/2020 Vice Chair
Co-opted Edgell Deborah 10/07/2015 09/07/2019
Co-opted Jessop Sarah 10/07/2015 09/07/2019
Co-opted Simpson Luiz 22/02/2018 21/02/2022
Co-opted Cotton Jamie 23/01/2019 22/01/2023
Co-opted VACANCY
Co-opted VACANCY
Parent Hancock Alex 06/12/2018 05/12/2022
Parent VACANCY
Local Authority VACANCY
Ex-officio Stodart Jessica 01/09/2017 N/A Acting Headteacher
Staff Peardon Laura 01/05/2016 30/04/2020
Associate Taylor Ian 26/04/2018 25/04/2019
Associate Russ Jess 12/07/2018 11/07/2022 Acting Deputy Headteacher
Associate Vivian Nicola 12/07/2018 11/07/2022 Acting Deputy Headteacher
Non-Governor Jones Anne 01/01/2019 - Clerk

The following served during the past 12 months but are no longer Governors:

Governor Type Surname First name Resignation Date
Parent Westbrook Kirsty 19/02/2018
Ex-officio Campbell Lucy 02/07/2018
Co-opted Day Emma 18/09/2018
Co-opted Taylor Kate 10/12/2018
Co-opted Umoren-Pitt Idongesit 19/11/2018

Register of Governor Interests

Governor Name Joanna Gautam Jo Thompson Deborah Edgell Sarah Jessop Luiz Simpson Jamie Cotton Alex Hancock Jessica Stodart Laura Peardon Ian Taylor Jess Russ Nicola Vivian Kate Taylor * Idongesit Umoren-Pitt * Emma Day *
Current employment King's Oak Primary School King's Oak Primary School King's Oak Primary School King's Oak Primary School
Businesses (Partner or Sole Proprietor) None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None
Company Directorships None None None None Bray Court Residents Association Ltd. None None None None Taylor HF Ltd None None None None None
Charity Trusteeships None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None
Membership of professional bodies, membership organisations, public bodies or special interest groups None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None
Gifts or hospitality offered by external bodies and whether accepted or declined None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None
Contracts offered for the supply of goods and/or services to the school None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None
Any other conflict None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None
Immediate family/close connections to Governor None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None
Company Directorships or Trusteeships of family/close connections to Governor None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None
Governor roles in other educational establishments None None None None None None None None None None None None None None None
Date Governor certified that above information is correct for 18/19 year. 13/9/2018 13/9/2018 13/9/2018 13/9/2018 13/9/2018 31/1/2019 17/1/2019 13/9/2018 14/9/2018 13/9/2018 13/9/2018 3/9/2018 26/11/2018 13/9/2018 13/9/2018

* Denotes that the Governor resigned during the 2018-2019 year

Scheme of Delegation

This document set out the major areas of responsibility for our Governing Body and who it can delegate each task to:
KOP-Scheme-of-Delegation-2017-2018-FINAL-February-2018-.pdf

Committees

Information about Committees can be found on the Committees and Meetings page.