The Governing Body

Our Governing Body has 13 members who bring a variety of skills and expertise to their roles on our Governing Body, together with energy, enthusiasm and a real desire to ensure that our children receive the best possible education.

The role of our Governing Body is to set the strategic direction of our school together with our Headteacher, who is responsible for day-to-day management.

The key roles of school governing bodies are:
• To ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction.
• To hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff.
• To oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure its money is well spent.

Our Governing Body operates through two committees - Teaching, Learning and Community (TLC) and  Premises & Resources (P&R). 

These committees meet every half term and report to Full Governing Body meetings which are also held half-termly. 

Instrument of Government

The Instrument of Government sets out the arrangements for the constitution of all Governing Bodies of local authority maintained schools.

Our Governors

Joanna Gautam
Chair of Governors
Co-opted
Committees:
All

Responsibilities:

Chair of Governing Body
Safeguarding
Safer Recruitment
Finance
Performance Management
Jo Thompson
Vice Chair of Governors
Co-opted
Committees:
Teaching, Learning and Community

Responsibilities:

Vice Chair of Governing Body
Chair of Pay Committee
Performance Management
Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS)

Deborah Edgell
Co-opted
Committees:
Premises & Resources

Responsibilities:

PPG/LAC
Safeguarding & Safer Recruitment
Staff Wellbeing

Sarah Jessop
Co-opted
Committees:
Teaching, Learning and Community

Responsibilities:

Literacy
Single Equality
Mental Health

Luiz Simpson
Co-opted
Committees:
Teaching, Learning and Community

Responsibilities:

Chair of Teaching Learning and Community Committee
STEM (Maths, ICT)
Performance Management
Jamie Cotton
Co-Opted
Committees:
Teaching, Learning and Community

Responsibilities:

Wider Curriculum

William Culling
Co-Opted
Committees:
Teaching, Learning and Community

Responsibilities:

Healthy Living
P.E.
Sports Grant
Alex Hancock
Parent
Committees:
Premises & Resources

Responsibilities:

Science
GDPR

Katie Bentham
Headteacher
Committees:
All

Responsibilities:

Oversees Teaching and Learning, Assessment
Health & Safety
Safeguarding

Laura Peardon
Staff
Committees:
Premises & Resources

Responsibilities:

Special Educational Needs (SEN) / Specialist Resourced Provision (SRP)
Staff Welfare

Ian Taylor
Associate
Committees:
Premises & Resources

Responsibilities:

Premises
Health & Safety
Jessica Stodart
Associate - Deputy Headteacher
Committees:
Teaching, Learning and Community

Responsibilities:

Teaching and Learning

Anne Jones
Clerk to Governing Body
Committees:
All

Responsibilities:

Website
Policies

Portraits by Arnelle and Ruby - Year 6 pupils.

Roles and Terms of Office

Listed below are the Governing Body Roles and Terms of Office for 2018/19:

Governor Type Surname First name Start Date End Date Position Voting Rights
Co-opted Gautam Joanna 10/07/2019 09/07/2023 Chair
Co-opted Thompson Jo 28/04/2016 27/04/2020 Vice Chair
Co-opted Edgell Deborah 10/07/2019 09/07/2023
Co-opted Jessop Sarah 10/07/2019 09/07/2023
Co-opted Simpson Luiz 22/02/2018 21/02/2022
Co-opted Cotton Jamie 23/01/2019 22/01/2023
Co-opted Culling William 25/04/2019 24/05/2023
Co-opted VACANCY
Parent Hancock Alex 06/12/2018 05/12/2022
Parent VACANCY
Local Authority VACANCY
Ex-officio Bentham Katie 01/09/2019 N/A Headteacher
Staff Peardon Laura 01/05/2016 30/04/2020
Associate Taylor Ian 26/04/2018 25/04/2020
Associate Stoddart Jessica 01/09/2019 TBC Deputy Headteacher
Non-Governor Jones Anne 01/01/2019 - Clerk

The following served during the past 12 months but are no longer Governors:

Governor Type Surname First name Resignation Date
Co-opted Day Emma 18/09/2018
Co-opted Umoren-Pitt Idongesit 19/11/2018
Co-opted Taylor Kate 10/12/2018
Ex-officio Russ Jess 31/08/2019
Associate Vivian Nicola 31/08/2019
Register of Governor Interests

Governor Name Joanna Gautam Jo Thompson Deborah Edgell Sarah Jessop Luiz Simpson Jamie Cotton William Culling Alex Hancock Katie Bentham Laura Peardon Ian Taylor Jessica Stodart Jess Russ * Nicola Vivian * Kate Taylor * Idongesit Umoren-Pitt * Emma Day *
Current employment King's Oak Primary School King's Oak Primary School King's Oak Primary School King's Oak Primary School King's Oak Primary School
Businesses (Partner or Sole Proprietor) None None None None None None Ferryeater Ltd None TBC None None None None None None None None
Company Directorships None None None None Bray Court Residents Association Ltd. None Ferryeater Ltd None TBC None Taylor HF Ltd None None None None None None
Charity Trusteeships None None None None None None None None TBC None None None None None None None None
Membership of professional bodies, membership organisations, public bodies or special interest groups None None None None None None None None TBC None None None None None None None None
Gifts or hospitality offered by external bodies and whether accepted or declined None None None None None None None None TBC None None None None None None None None
Contracts offered for the supply of goods and/or services to the school None None None None None None None None TBC None None None None None None None None
Any other conflict None None None None None None None None TBC None None None None None None None None
Immediate family/close connections to Governor None None None None None None None None TBC None None None None None None None None
Company Directorships or Trusteeships of family/close connections to Governor None None None None None None None None TBC None None None None None None None None
Governor roles in other educational establishments None None None None None None None None TBC None None None None None None None None
Date Governor certified that above information is correct for 18/19 year. 13/9/2018 13/9/2018 13/9/2018 13/9/2018 13/9/2018 31/1/2019 3/5/2019 17/1/2019 14/9/2018 13/9/2018 13/9/2018 13/9/2018 3/9/2018 26/11/2018 13/9/2018 13/9/2018

* Denotes that the Governor resigned during the 2018-2019 year

Scheme of Delegation

The Scheme of Delegation sets out the major areas of responsibility for our Governing Body and who it can delegate each task to.

Teaching, Learning and Community (TLC) Committee

The Teaching, Learning and Community Committee (TLC) is responsible for discharging Governors’ responsibilities with respect to School Standards, the Curriculum, Children, Families and the School and/or wider community. 

TLC Committee Terms of Reference for 2018/2019.

Premises and Resources (P&R) Committee

The Premises & Resources Committee (P&R) is responsible for discharging governors’ responsibility with respect to Finance, Resources, Premises and Health & Safety.

P&R Committee Terms of Reference for 2018/2019

Meeting Attendance

Attendance at Governing Board meetings is summarised in the following document:
Attendance-1819-for-website-July-2019.pdf

Contact

The Chair of Governors can be contacted at: chair@kop.rbksch.org

The Clerk to the Governors can be contacted at: clerk@kop.rbksch.org